Game, Set and Match

June 19, 2012 in Itinerary Ideas

The tennis players’ “Grand Slam” holiday itinerary Read the rest of this entry →

Tennis Wine & Food

June 19, 2012 in Itinerary Ideas

The Epicurean exercise regime itinerary Read the rest of this entry →

Tennis Party

June 19, 2012 in Itinerary Ideas

The itinerary for the young and young at heart! Read the rest of this entry →

Cookie Policy

June 19, 2012 in Website Usage

This page describes our Cookie Policy. For our Privacy Policy click here

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive (determined by your browser settings). Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

What do we use cookies for?

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. Specifically we use Google Analytics for this purpose. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. At present we do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Cookies we store on your device, in more detail

Cookie

Name

Type

Duration

Purpose

website cookie acceptance ecd_opt_in persistent 1 year from the date you accept our cookie policy Records if you accepted the use of cookies on this website. Removes the banner message.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
persistent
persistent
session
persistent
Click Google Analytics for more details These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Copyright Notice

May 14, 2012 in Website Usage

This website and its content is copyright of BEYOND the baseline – © BEYOND the baseline 2012. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Terms and Conditions

May 14, 2012 in Website Usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern BEYOND the baseline’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘BEYOND the baseline’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Travel House, Buxton Road, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1BZ. Our company registration number is 3857495 Registered in England. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: Click here for our Cookie Policy.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Privacy Policy

May 14, 2012 in Website Usage

This privacy policy sets out how BEYOND the baseline uses and protects any information that you give BEYOND the baseline when you use this website.
 BEYOND the baseline is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 BEYOND the baseline may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 19/06/12.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Please read our Cookie Policy for further details.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Mozambique (Benguerra & Quirimbas)

April 18, 2012 in in the indian ocean

Mozambique offers the ultimate in‘barefoot luxury’ beach holidays. With its white, palm-fringed beaches and coral reefs, the easy vibe of Mozambique appeals to all especially, romantic castaways.

Of course the best known asset of Mozambique is its fabulous Indian Ocean beaches. The mix of unspoilt beaches, turquoise waters, world class scuba diving and delicious Portuguese seafood cuisine is an unbeatable combination. The tropical island retreats on Bazaruto and Benguerra islands and the Quirimbas Archipelago provide luxurious and tranquil surroundings, with great  diving and snorkelling.

Mauritius

April 18, 2012 in in the indian ocean

Picture-perfect Mauritius is the most accessible island in the Indian Ocean, but with no charter flights it is also one of the most consistent luxury beach destinations in the world, where 5-star luxury is delivered in a tantalising range of resorts drawing their inspiration from many cultures reflecting the island’s own eclectic roots as an important crossroads of worldwide trade.

A garland of coral white sands encircle a dramatic highland interior that consistently deliver inspiring backdrops.

Savanna (Sabi Sands Reserve)

April 18, 2012 in on safari

An exclusive 5 star lodge, Savanna is situated in the internationally famous Sabi Sand Reserve within the greater Kruger National Park conservancy. Savanna lies in an area where ‘Big 5’ sightings are so frequent, it is not unusual to see lion, leopard, elephant, buffalo and rhino in a single game drive.  Specially designed game viewing vehicles and highly trained guides with vast knowledge of the African bushveld, take guests on close and intimate encounters with a large variety of wildlife.

Nine magnificent suites offer spacious and luxurious accommodation. Seven of the suites have tented roofs, blending the elegance of a by-gone colonial era with all the convenience of modern facilities.